OPENTYRIAN2000 / ENHANCED WIKI Site EN · wiki in English Download
Wiki / Player guide / Recommended loadouts
Player guide

Best weapons in Tyrian: recommended loadouts

Which guns, sidekick, shield, generator and ship to buy, worked out from the figures of the equipment pages: damage per power level, energy use, price and the episodes whose shops sell each item. Six builds, from a cheap episode 1 opener to the strongest set each episode allows.

How to read these numbers

1. Budget opener (episode 1)

Why: At power 3, the Pulse-Cannon (28 Est. DPS for 2,500 credits) and the rear Vulcan Cannon (rear gun) (18 for 2,500) give the most damage per credit of the guns sold in episode 1. The Gencore High Energy Shield is the strongest shield there under 1,000 credits. The Satellite Marlo gives the most damage per credit among unlimited sidekicks.

SlotItemCreditsEst. DPSEnergy / sSold in episodes
Front gunPulse-Cannon power 32,500282101, 2, 3, 4, 5
Rear gunVulcan Cannon (rear gun) power 32,500181751, 2, 3, 4, 5
SidekickSatellite Marlo2,0007—1, 5
ShieldGencore High Energy Shield strength 51,000—280 while recharging1, 2, 3, 4, 5
GeneratorGencore Custom MR-125,000—+665 produced1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Total 13,000 credits, about 52 Est. DPS. Guns and shield need up to 665 energy per second; the Gencore Custom MR-12 produces 665. Gun prices include every power level up to the one listed.

2. Energy saver (episodes 2 to 5)

Why: The Pulse-Cannon (43 damage per 100 energy at power 11) and the Starburst (80) waste the least energy of the guns sold in every episode from 2 to 5. The Gencore Solar Shield pays only 40 energy per point, the lowest of those shields.

SlotItemCreditsEst. DPSEnergy / sSold in episodes
Front gunPulse-Cannon power 11110,500761751, 2, 3, 4, 5
Rear gunStarburst power 11198,9001872332, 3, 4, 5
SidekickDual Shot Option6,00012—1, 2, 3, 4, 5
ShieldGencore Solar Shield strength 710,000—93 while recharging2, 3, 4, 5
GeneratorGencore Custom MR-125,000—+665 produced1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Total 330,400 credits, about 274 Est. DPS. Guns and shield need up to 502 energy per second; the Gencore Custom MR-12 produces 665. Gun prices include every power level up to the one listed.

3. Boss killer (episode 3)

Why: The Laser has the highest Est. DPS of any front gun sold in shops (210 at power 11). The Starburst is the strongest rear gun (187), and the BattleShip-Class Firebomb the strongest unlimited sidekick (140). Episode 3 sells all three.

SlotItemCreditsEst. DPSEnergy / sSold in episodes
Front gunLaser power 11198,9002107003
Rear gunStarburst power 11198,9001872332, 3, 4, 5
SidekickBattleShip-Class Firebomb65,000140—3, 5
ShieldMicroCorp LXS Class C strength 95,000—233 while recharging2, 3, 4
GeneratorGravitron Pulse-Wave50,000—+1750 produced2, 3, 4
ShipPrototype Stalker-C armor 2850,000——3, 4

Total 567,800 credits, about 537 Est. DPS. Guns and shield need up to 1167 energy per second; the Gravitron Pulse-Wave produces 1750. Gun prices include every power level up to the one listed.

4. Episode 4 heavy build

Why: The Lightning Cannon has the highest Est. DPS of the front guns sold in episode 4 (140 at power 11). With the rear gun it needs 1458 energy per second, which only the Gravitron Pulse-Wave (1750) can feed. The Stalker 21.126 costs 30,000 credits in episodes 4–5. It has the most armor of the ships sold here (30).

SlotItemCreditsEst. DPSEnergy / sSold in episodes
Front gunLightning Cannon power 11221,00014012251, 2, 3, 4, 5
Rear gunStarburst power 11198,9001872332, 3, 4, 5
SidekickProtron Cannon Tangerine30,00052—4
ShieldMicroCorp LXS Class C strength 95,000—233 while recharging2, 3, 4
GeneratorGravitron Pulse-Wave50,000—+1750 produced2, 3, 4
ShipThe Stalker 21.126 armor 3030,000——4

Total 534,900 credits, about 379 Est. DPS. Guns and shield need up to 1692 energy per second; the Gravitron Pulse-Wave produces 1750. Gun prices include every power level up to the one listed.

5. Episode 5 build

Why: Episode 5 does not sell the Gravitron Pulse-Wave. The best generator sold in episode 5 is the Advanced MircoFusion (1050 energy per second). That is too little for Lightning Cannon (1225 energy/s) next to the rear gun. So the Protron (front gun) (95 Est. DPS for 250 energy/s) takes the front. The MicroCorp HXS Class C (strength 14) is sold only in episode 5.

SlotItemCreditsEst. DPSEnergy / sSold in episodes
Front gunProtron (front gun) power 11132,600952501, 2, 4, 5
Rear gunStarburst power 11198,9001872332, 3, 4, 5
SidekickBattleShip-Class Firebomb65,000140—3, 5
ShieldMicroCorp HXS Class C strength 1425,000—280 while recharging5
GeneratorStandard MicroFusion10,000—+875 produced1, 2, 3, 4, 5
ShipMicroCorp Stalker-B armor 2725,000——2, 3, 4, 5

Total 456,500 credits, about 422 Est. DPS. Guns and shield need up to 763 energy per second; the Standard MicroFusion produces 875. Gun prices include every power level up to the one listed.

6. Strongest build of each episode

Same rules for every episode, at power 11: the rear gun with the highest Est. DPS, then the strongest front gun and shield the best generator of that episode can still feed, the strongest unlimited sidekick and the ship with the most armor. Pick the line of the episode you are playing.

EpisodeFrontRearSidekickShieldGeneratorShipEst. DPSCredits
Episode 1Protron (front gun)Sonic WaveProtron Cannon IndigoMicroCorp HXS Class AAdvanced MircoFusionGencore Maelstrom243396,550
Episode 2Lightning CannonStarburstProtron Cannon IndigoMicroCorp LXS Class CGravitron Pulse-WaveMicroCorp Stalker-B355511,900
Episode 3LaserStarburstBattleShip-Class FirebombMicroCorp LXS Class CGravitron Pulse-WavePrototype Stalker-C537567,800
Episode 4Lightning CannonStarburstProtron Cannon TangerineMicroCorp LXS Class CGravitron Pulse-WaveThe Stalker 21.126379534,900
Episode 5Protron (front gun)StarburstBattleShip-Class FirebombMicroCorp HXS Class CStandard MicroFusionMicroCorp Stalker-B422456,500

Which build for which difficulty

Difficulty does not change your guns; it scales the armor of every enemy when it appears (enemy armor by difficulty), up to 254 per part. The table shows what that means against the destructible parts of the Fireball Ship in Lava Exit, with the Est. DPS of build 1 (52) and build 3 (537), assuming every shot hits. The harder the difficulty, the more the extra damage of the strongest builds is worth: on Lord of Game build 1 needs 31.2 seconds where build 3 needs 3.1.

DifficultyArmor to breakSeconds, build 1Seconds, build 3
Easy3125.90.6
Normal4107.80.8
Hard4929.40.9
Impossible61511.71.1
Suicide82015.61.5
Lord of Game1,64031.23.1

Armor of each part scaled and capped as the game does; parts with armor 255 cannot be destroyed and are not counted.

What is the best weapon in Tyrian?

Among guns sold in shops, the Laser has the highest Est. DPS at power 11 (210), but it needs 700 energy per second. The Starburst is the best rear gun (187) and also one of the cheapest to run. Never sold in shops but as strong: Atomic RailGun, which comes with special ships and modes.

Front guns, power 11

GunEst. DPSEnergy / sDamage per 100 energyPaid to power 11Sold in episodes
Laser21070030198,9003
Zica Laser19239449243,1003
Lightning Cannon140122511221,0001, 2, 3, 4, 5
Protron (front gun)9525038132,6001, 2, 4, 5
Fireball8214656221,0004

Rear guns, power 11

GunEst. DPSEnergy / sDamage per 100 energyPaid to power 11Sold in episodes
Starburst18723380198,9002, 3, 4, 5
Sonic Wave12025048209,9501, 2, 3, 4
Multi-Cannon (rear gun)9020045165,7501, 2, 3, 4, 5
Fireball8214656221,0001, 2, 3, 5
Scatter Wave8223335198,9002, 4, 5

Best firing mode for rear guns with two modes.

Best sidekick

Among sidekicks with unlimited ammo, the BattleShip-Class Firebomb has by far the highest Est. DPS (140) but costs 65,000 credits. With limited ammo, the Plasma Storm (35, 6 ammo) and the Side Ship (35, 100 ammo) hit as hard as the mid-range ones until they run dry.

SidekickEst. DPSPriceEst. DPS per 1,000 creditsSold in episodes
BattleShip-Class Firebomb14065,0002.23, 5
Protron Cannon Tangerine5230,0001.84
Protron Cannon Indigo2812,0002.31, 2, 4
MicroSol FrontBlaster II2814,0002.04
Zica SuperCharger2450,0000.53
Vulcan Shot Option2310,0002.31, 3, 4

Unlimited ammo only. Sidekicks with a separate episode 4–5 version are left out.

Which ship should I buy?

A ship only sets your armor, so buy the most armor you can afford in the episode you are playing. The best ship sold in each episode: episode 1: Gencore Maelstrom (20 armor, 15,000 credits); episode 2: MicroCorp Stalker-B (27 armor, 25,000 credits); episode 3: Prototype Stalker-C (28 armor, 50,000 credits); episode 4: The Stalker 21.126 (30 armor, 30,000 credits); episode 5: MicroCorp Stalker-B (27 armor, 25,000 credits).

ShipArmorPriceArmor per 1,000 creditsSold in episodes
The Stalker 21.1263065,535 (30,000 in episodes 4–5)1.004
Prototype Stalker-C2850,0000.563, 4
MicroCorp Stalker-B2725,0001.082, 3, 4, 5
SuperCarrot2665,0000.402, 5
MicroCorp Stalker2520,0001.252, 3, 4, 5
Gencore II2217,0001.295
Gencore Maelstrom2015,0001.331, 2, 3, 4, 5
Gencore Phoenix1712,0001.421, 2, 3, 4, 5
USP Fang Light Fighter148,0001.751, 2, 3, 4
Storm105,0002.005
USP Talon Light Fighter106,0001.671, 2, 3, 4, 5

Ships sold in campaign shops; armor per 1,000 credits uses the price of the shops that sell the ship. The others come with secret codes, special modes or the end of an episode (Ships).

Arcade and two-player

Arcade has no shop and no cash: you power up with items collected during the levels (Game modes). In Arcade and two-player games the energy reserve is always full, so power use stops mattering and only raw damage counts. At power 11 the highest Est. DPS belong to Laser (210), Atomic RailGun (210), Zica Laser (192), Starburst (187), Lightning Cannon (140), Banana Blast (140).

Sources of these figures

Every number above is computed from the tables of Weapons, Sidekicks, Shields, Generators and Ships, read from the Tyrian 2000 item data. Prices are those of episodes 1–3 except where the ship table gives an episode 4–5 price.